Saturday, 14 April 2018

New Deputy Lieutenants of Norfolk

Richard Jewson JP, Lord-Lieutenant of Norfolk has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of Norfolk.

Mrs Cecilia Back
Mrs Alexandra Bartram
Mr Thomas Courtauld
Major General Sir William Cubitt KCVO CBE
Mr David Goddard
Mrs Caroline Jarrold
Mrs Mary Rudd
Dr Andrew Wood OBE

Saturday, 7 April 2018

New Extra Chaplain to Her Majesty the Queen in Scotland

Her Majesty the Queen has appointed Reverend James Gibson to be an Extra Chaplain to Her Majesty within the Royal Ecclesiastical Household in Scotland.

New Chaplain to Her Majesty the Queen in Scotland

Her Majesty the Queen has appointed the Reverend Elizabeth Henderson to be a Chaplain to Her Majesty within the Royal Ecclesiastical Household in Scotland, in succession to the Reverend James Gibson.

New Deputy Lieutenants of County Durham

Mrs Sue Snowdon, Lord-Lieutenant of County Durham has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of County Durham.

Mr Albert Pattison
Professor Jane Margaret Turner

Tuesday, 3 April 2018

New Aide-de-Camp of Army Reserve to the Queen

Her Majesty the Queen has appointed Brigadier S. R. Goldstein MBE VR to the position of Aide-de-Camp of the Army Reserve to her Royal Household in succession to Brigadier J. P. Mooney QVRM TD VR.

New Private Secretary to His Royal Highness the Duke of Cambridge

His Royal Highness the Duke of Cambridge has announced Mr Simon Case will become Private Secretary within His Royal Highness’s Household in July, succeeding Mr Miguel Nunes Head LVO who is stepping down.

Mr Simon Case currently works for the British Civil Service and will be leaving the Civil Service in order to assume his royal appointment.

Saturday, 31 March 2018

New Deputy Lieutenants of Northamptonshire

David Laing, Lord-Lieutenant of Northamptonshire has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of Northamptonshire.

Professor Simon Gregory
Mr Dominic Hopkins
Mr Inamullah Khan
Mr Stuart Richmond-Watson
Mrs Susanne Van Rooyen

New Deputy Lieutenant of the County Borough of Londonderry

Dr Angela Garvey, Lord-Lieutenant of the County Borough of Londonderry has commissioned the following person to become a Deputy Lieutenant of the County Borough of Londonderry.

Mr Gavin Joseph Killeen

Friday, 23 March 2018

High Sheriffs for 2018/19 in the Duchy of Lancaster

Her Majesty the Queen acting in her capacity as Duke of Lancaster has appointed the following people to the position of High Sheriff within the Duchy of Lancaster.


Duchy of Lancaster

For the County of Lancashire
2018/2019: Mr. Anthony John William Attard OBE DL

For the County of Greater Manchester
2018/2019: Dr Robina Shahnaz Shah MBE JP DL

For the County of Merseyside
2018/2019: Mr Peter David Martin Woods DL

High Sheriffs of England and Wales for 2018/19

The following people have been appointed High Sheriff for the Counties of England and Wales for 2018/2019 with the exception of Cornwall, Greater Manchester, Merseyside and Lancashire who are appointed by the Dukes of Cornwall and Lancaster.

England

For the County of Bedfordshire
2018/2019: Mr Arthur Julian George Polhill

For the Royal County of Berkshire
2018/2019: Mr Graham Eric Barker

For the County of Buckinghamshire
2018/2019: Professor Ruth Sarah Farwell CBE

For the County of Cambridgeshire
2018/2019: Dr Andrew Charles Harter CBE

For the County of Cheshire
2018/2019: Mrs Alexis Jane Redmond MBE

For the City of Bristol
2018/2019: Mr Roger Gordon Opie

For the County of Cumbria
2018/2019: Mr Simon Frederick Michael Berry

For the County of Derbyshire
2018/2019: Mrs Lucy Belinda Palmer

For the County of Devon
2018/2019: Mrs Grania Tiffany Phillips

For the County of Dorset
2018/2019: Mrs Jacqueline Anne Swift

For the County of Durham
2018/2019: Dr Stephen Michael Cronin

For the County of East Riding of Yorkshire
2018/2019: Mrs Deborah Jane Rosenberg

For the County of East Sussex
2018/2019: Major General John David Moore-Bick CBE

For the County of Essex
2018/2019: Mr Bryan Robert Hardy Burrough

For the County of Gloucestershire
2018/2019: Mr Charles Martell

For Greater London
2018/2019: Mr Charles Alexander Evan Spicer

For the County of Hampshire
2018/2019: Mr Mark Edward Thistlethwayte

For the County of Herefordshire
2018/2019: Mr Thomas Nathaniel Hone

For the County of Hertfordshire
2018/2019: Mrs Suzana Rose Harvey

For the County of Isle of Wight
2018/2019: Mrs Gioia Maria Minghella-Giddens

For the County of Kent
2018/2019: Mrs Susan Jane Ashton

For the County of Leicestershire
2017/2018: Mrs Diana Thompson

For the County of Lincolnshire
2018/2019: Mr Ian Harrup Walter

For the County of Norfolk
2018/2019: Mr Charles Jonathon Watt

For the County of Northamptonshire
2018/2019: Mr James Michael Ross Saunders Watson

For the County of Northumberland
2018/2019: Mr Michael William Orde

For the County of North Yorkshire
2018/2019: Mr Christopher John Charles Legard

For the County of Nottinghamshire
2018/2019: Mr Nicholas Richard Brian Ebbs

For the County of Oxfordshire
2018/2019: Mr Richard Venables

For the County of Rutland
2018/2019: Mrs Margaret Susan Jarron

For the County of Shropshire
2018/2019: Mr Rhoderick Martin Swire

For the County of Somerset
2018/2019: Mr Denis Andrew Southerden Burn

For the County of South Yorkshire
2018/2019: Mr Barry Reginald Eldred

For the County of Staffordshire
2018/2019: Mrs Philippa Jane Gee

For the County of Suffolk
2018/2019: Mr George Moubray William Vestey

For the County of Surrey
2018/2019: Mr William James Glover

For the County of Tyne and Wear
2018/2019: Mr Paul Michael Callaghan CBE

For the County of Warwickshire
2018/2019: Mrs Clare Anna Insull Sawdon

For the County of West Midlands
2018/2019: Mr Christopher Thomas Loughran

For the County of West Sussex
2018/2019: Mrs Caroline Nicholls

For the County of West Yorkshire
2018/2019: Mr Charles Richard Jackson MBE

For the County of Wiltshire
2018/2019: Mrs Nicola Alberry

For the County of Worcestershire
2018/2019: Mr Cassian Blaise Luke Lechmere Roberts


Wales

For the County of Clwyd
2018/2019: Lady Hanmer

For the County of Dyfed
2018/2019: Mr Stephen Mansel Edward Davies

For the County of Gwent
2018/2019: Mrs Sharon Evelyn Lesley Linnard

For the County of Gwynedd
2018/2019: Mrs Kathryn Kerena Griffiths Ellis

For the County of Mid Glamorgan
2018/2019: Mr Jonathan Hugh Wall

For the County of Powys
2018/2019: Mr David Rowland Price

For the County of South Glamorgan
2018/2019: Mr Brian Charles Lakin

For the County of West Glamorgan
2018/2019: Mr Henry Michael Gilbert

Wednesday, 21 March 2018

New Member of the United Kingdom Privy Council

Her Majesty the Queen approved the following person member of Her Majesty’s most Honourable Privy Council.

The Right Reverend Dame Sarah Mullally DBE

New Deputy Lieutenants of Wiltshire

Sarah Troughton, Lord-Lieutenant of Wiltshire has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of Wiltshire.

Mr Simon Nicholas Cooper
Mr Deepak Gupta
Ms Shirley Kathleen Ludford
Mrs Victoria Jane Nye

New Clerk of the Cheque and Adjutant of the Queen’s Body Guard

Her Majesty the Queen has appointed Lieutenant Colonel John Kaye to be Clerk of the Cheque and Adjutant of Her Majesty’s Body Guard of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms following the promotion of Colonel Christopher Mackenzie-Beevor.

New Lieutenant of the Queen’s Body Guard

Her Majesty the Queen has appointed Colonel Christopher Mackenzie-Beevor to be Lieutenant of Her Majesty’s Body Guard of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms following the retirement of Colonel Timothy Purdon.

New Honorary Nurse to Her Majesty The Queen

Her Majesty the Queen has appointed Colonel A. L. McCourt OBE ARRC to the position of Honorary Nurse within her Royal Household in succession to Colonel K. J. Irvine RRC whose term has ended.

Saturday, 10 March 2018

New Deputy Lieutenants of the County of Oxfordshire

Tim Stevenson OBE, Lord-Lieutenant of Oxfordshire commissioned the following to become Deputy Lieutenants of the County of Oxfordshire.

Mr Brian Buchan
Miss Jane Cranston
The Honourable Martin Fiennes
Lady Cynthia Hall
Mr John May
Sir Thomas Shebbeare KCVO

New Deputy Lieutenant's of West Lothian

Moira Niven MBE, Lord-Lieutenant of West Lothian has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenant's of West Lothian.

Earl of Hopetoun
Reverend John McLintock Povey

Sunday, 4 March 2018

New Chaplain to Her Majesty the Queen

Her Majesty the Queen has appointed the Reverend Canon Geraldine Pond to be a Chaplain to Her Majesty within the Royal Ecclesiastical Household in succession to the Reverend Prebendary Paul Lockett.

New Deputy Lieutenants of the County of Suffolk

Clare, Countess of Euston, Lord-Lieutenant of Suffolk commissioned the following to become Deputy Lieutenants of the County of Suffolk.

Miss Valerie Hill MVO
Lady Howes
Lieutenant General Philip Jones CB CBE
Mr Terence Hunt
Mr Geoffrey Probert

New Serjeant-at-Arms of the Royal Household

Her Majesty The Queen has appointed Mr Barry John Mitford MVO RVM to be a Serjeant-at-Arms to Her Majesty’s Royal Household in succession to Mr Brian Alan Ernest Stanley LVO RVM.