Thursday, 7 December 2017

New Deputy Lieutenants of Cornwall

Colonel Edward Bolitho OBE, Lord-Lieutenant of Cornwall commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of Cornwall.

Mrs Jane Margaret Hartley
Mrs Katharine Mary Holborow
Mr James Buller Kitson
Professor John Robert Sneyd

New Vice Lord Lieutenant of Cornwall

Colonel Edward Bolitho OBE, Lord-Lieutenant for Cornwall has appointed the following person to the position of Vice Lord Lieutenant of Cornwall.

Mr Peter Wilton Davies MBE DL

New Harbinger of the Queen’s Body Guard

Her Majesty the Queen has appointed Major David Kennard to be Harbinger of Her Majesty’s Body Guard of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms following the retirement of Colonel The Reverend Richard Whittington MBE.

New Assistant Private Secretary to The Duke of York

His Royal Highness The Duke of York has appointed Miss Harriet Lillie to the position of Assistant Private Secretary within His Royal Highness’s Household.

LVO for Queen’s Auditor

Miss Shelley Anne Chambers MVO has been appointed Lieutenant of the Royal Victorian Order (LVO) for her service as Deputy Head of Audit Services to the Royal Household.

Tuesday, 5 December 2017

New Honorary Surgeon to the Queen

Her Majesty the Queen has appointed Air Commodore David C. McLoughlin OBE MB BCh BAO MSc MRCGP FFOM DRCOG DAvMed RAF to be an Honorary Surgeon to her Royal Household.

New Honorary Surgeon to the Queen

Her Majesty the Queen has appointed Air Commodore Richard D. J. Withnall MA MBBS MSc (Primary Care) FRCGP DRCOG DFFP MRAeS FCMI RAF to be an Honorary Surgeon to her Royal Household.

Nominations for High Sheriffs of England and Wales for 2018, 2019 and 2020

On the 13th of November 2017 the following people were nominated as High Sheriff for the Counties of England and Wales for 2018, 2019 and 2020 with the exception of Cornwall, Greater Manchester, Merseyside and Lancashire who are appointed by the Dukes of Cornwall and Lancaster.

England


For the County of Bedfordshire

2018/2019: Mr Arthur Julian George Polhill
2019/2020: Mrs Cora Meryl Dolling
2020/2021: Mrs Susan Jane Lousada

For the Royal County of Berkshire

2018/2019: Mr Graham Eric Barker
2019/2020: Mrs Lucy Violet Zeal
2020/2021: Mrs Mary Elizabeth Riall

For the County of Buckinghamshire

2018/2019: Professor Ruth Sarah Farwell CBE
2019/2020: Mrs Julia Anne Upton MBE
2020/2021: Mr Andrew David Farncombe

For the County of Cambridgeshire

2018/2019: Dr Andrew Charles Harter CBE
2019/2020: His Honour Neil Alastair McKittrick
2020/2021: Brigadier Timothy John Seal TD DL VR

For the County of Cheshire

2018/2019: Mrs Alexis Jane Redmond MBE
2019/2020: Mr Mark Steven Mitchell
2020/2021: Mr Nicholas Peter Hopkinson MBE

For the City of Bristol

2018/2019: Mr Roger Gordon Opie
2019/2020: Mr Charles John Calcraft Wyld
2020/2021: Dr John Cyril Manley

For the County of Cumbria

2018/2019: Mr Simon Frederick Michael Berry
2019/2020: Ms Marcia Elaine Reid Fotheringham
2020/2021: Mrs Julie Elizabeth Barton

For the County of Derbyshire

2018/2019: Mrs Lucy Belinda Palmer
2019/2020: William Cavendish, Earl of Burlington
2020/2021: Mr Anthony James Walker

For the County of Devon

2018/2019: Mrs Grania Tiffany Phillips
2019/2020: Captain Simon Charles Martin LVO OBE RN
2020/2021: Mr Gerald William Vaughan Hine-Haycock

For the County of Dorset

2018/2019: Mrs Jacqueline Anne Swift
2019/2020: Mr Philip Henry Warr
2020/2021: Mr George Henry Streatfeild

For the County of Durham

2018/2019: Dr Stephen Michael Cronin
2019/2020: Mr Peter Haswell Candler
2020/2021: Mr David Andrew Gray

For the County of East Riding of Yorkshire

2018/2019: Mrs Deborah Jane Rosenberg
2019/2020: Mrs Susan Marialouisa Lockwood Stephenson
2020/2021: Mrs Jeanette Elizabeth Dawson OBE

For the County of East Sussex
2018/2019: Major General John David Moore-Bick CBE
2019/2020: Mrs Violet Ltubica Hancock
2020/2021: Mr Andrew John Blackman

For the County of Essex
2018/2019: Mr Bryan Robert Hardy Burrough
2019/2020: Dr Francis James Archibald Bettley
2020/2021: Mrs Julie Ann Fosh

For the County of Gloucestershire

2018/2019: Mr Charles Martell
2019/2020: Mr Robert Charles Grantley Berkeley
2020/2021: Mr Edward William Gillespie OBE

For Greater London

2018/2019: Mr Charles Alexander Evan Spicer
2019/2020: Mr Iqbal Wahhab OBE
2020/2021: Mr John Garbutt

For the County of Hampshire

2018/2019: Mr Mark Edward Thistlethwayte
2019/2020: Mrs Catherine Sarah Le May
2020/2021: Reverend Susan Elizabeth Colman

For the County of Herefordshire

2018/2019: Mr Thomas Nathaniel Hone
2019/2020: Mr James Felton Somers Hervey-Bathhurst CBE
2020/2021: Mrs Patricia Claire Hodsoll Thomas

For the County of Hertfordshire

2018/2019: Mrs Suzana Rose Harvey
2019/2020: Mrs Sarah Margaret Beazley
2020/2021: The Hon. Henry Thurstan Holland-Hibbert

For the County of Isle of Wight
2018/2019: Mrs Gioia Maria Minghella-Giddens
2019/2020: Mr Geoffrey Paul Underwood
2020/2021: Mrs Caroline Jane Peel

For the County of Kent

2018/2019: Mrs Susan Jane Ashton
2019/2020: Mr Paul Jonathan Barrett
2020/2021: Mrs Remony St John Millwater

For the County of Leicestershire

2018/2019: Mrs Diana Thompson, Branston
2019/2020: Mr Timothy Rowland Hercock
2020/2021: Mrs Alison Victoria Smith MBE

For the County of Lincolnshire
2018/2019: Mr Ian Harrup Walter
2019/2020: Mr Robert William Day
2020/2021: Mr Michael John Scott

For the County of Norfolk
2018/2019: Mr Charles Jonathon Watt
2019/2020: Lady Agnew
2020/2021: Lady Roberts

For the County of Northamptonshire

2018/2019: Mr James Saunders Watson
2019/2020: Mr Nicholas Antony Norman Stuart Robertson
2020/2021: Mr Paul Thomas Serge Parsons

For the County of Northumberland

2018/2019: Mr Michael William Orde
2019/2020: The Lady Joicey
2020/2021: Mr Thomas Philip Fairfax

For the County of North Yorkshire

2018/2019: Mr Christopher John Charles Legard
2019/2020: Mrs Linda Lee Fenwick
2020/2021: Mr David Arnold Kerfoot MBE

For the County of Nottinghamshire

2018/2019: Mr Nicholas Richard Brian Ebbs
2019/2020: His Honour Jonathan James Teare
2020/2021: Dame Elizabeth Harriet Fradd DBE

For the County of Oxfordshire

2018/2019: Mr Richard Venables
2019/2020: Lady Jay of Ewelme CBE
2020/2021: Mrs Amanda Ponsonby MBE

For the County of Rutland

2018/2019: Mrs Margaret Susan Jarron
2019/2020: Mrs Margaret Allan Miles
2020/2021: Mr Richard Adrian Cole

For the County of Shropshire

2018/2019: Mr Rhoderick Martin Swire
2019/2020: Mr Jeremy John Dixey
2020/2021: Mrs Amanda Nadine Harris

For the County of Somerset

2018/2019: Mr Denis Andrew Southerden Burn
2019/2020: Mr Jonathan Alexander Newton Halliday
2020/2021: Mrs Mary-Clare Rodwell

For the County of South Yorkshire

2018/2019: Mr Barry Reginald Eldred
2019/2020: Mr John Pickering
2020/2021: Mrs Carole Diane O’Neill
For the County of Staffordshire

2018/2019: Mrs Philippa Jane Gee
2019/2020: Mr Ashley Edward Brough
2020/2021: Commander Charles James Bagot Jewitt RN (Rtd)

For the County of Suffolk

2018/2019: Mr George Moubray William Vestey
2019/2020: Mrs Rosalind Thrale Eminson
2020/2021: Ms Bridget Fiona McIntyre

For the County of Surrey

2018/2019: Mr William James Glover
2019/2020: Mrs Bridget Biddell
2020/2021: Mr Shahid Azeem

For the County of Tyne and Wear

2018/2019: Mr Paul Michael Callaghan CBE
2019/2020: Mrs Catherine Lorna Moran OBE
2020/2021: Mrs Sarah Lesley Stewart OBE

For the County of Warwickshire

2018/2019: Mrs Clare Anna Insull Sawdon
2019/2020: Mr Simon James Victor Miesegaes
2020/2021: Mr Joseph Greenwell CBE

For the County of West Midlands

2018/2019: Mr Christopher Thomas Loughran
2019/2020: Mr Michael Kuo
2020/2021: Mr Wade Cleone Lyn CBE

For the County of West Sussex
2018/2019: Mrs Caroline Nicholls
2019/2020: Mrs Davina Irwin-Clark
2020/2021: Dr Timothy John Charles Fooks

For the County of West Yorkshire

2018/2019: Mr Charles Richard Jackson MBE
2019/2020: Mr Paul David Lawrence
2020/2021: Mr Jonathan Henry Thornton

For the County of Wiltshire

2018/2019: Mrs Nicola Alberry
2019/2020: Mr David Bedingfeld Scott
2020/2021: Major General Ashley Truluck CB CBE

For the County of Worcestershire

2018/2019: Mr Cassian Blaise Luke Lechmere Roberts
2019/2020: Mr Edward Walter Pope Holloway
2020/2021: Mr Mark Lucian Jackson


Wales

For the County of Clwyd

2018/2019: Lady Hanmer
2019/2020: Mrs Stephanie Lynne Catherall
2020/2021: Mr David Heneage Wynne-Finch

For the County of Dyfed

2018/2019: Mr Stephen Mansel Davies
2019/2020: Mrs Anne Helena Jane Lewis
2020/2021: Mr David John Jones MBE

For the County of Gwent
2018/2019: Mrs Sharon Evelyn Lesley Linnard
2019/2020: Dame Claire Elizabeth Clancy DCB
2020/2021: Mr Timothy Mark Sinclair Russen

For the County of Gwynedd

2018/2019: Mrs Kathryn Kerena Griffiths Ellis
2019/2020: Mrs Susan Moules Jones
2020/2021: Mr David Eryl Francis Williams

For the County of Mid Glamorgan

2018/2019: Mr Jonathan Hugh Wall
2019/2020: Colonel Wilma Christina Jean Donnelly (Rtd) CBE TD
2020/2021: Mr Jason Michael Edwards

For the County of Powys

2018/2019: Mr David Rowland Price
2019/2020: Mr David Lloyd Peate
2020/2021: Mrs Rhian Meredydd Duggan

For the County of South Glamorgan

2018/2019: Mr Brian Charles Lakin
2019/2020: Dr Isabel Mary Graham
2020/2021: Mr Andrew Rhys Howell

For the County of West Glamorgan

2018/2019: Mr Henry Michael Gilbert
2019/2020: Ms Sally Ruth Goldstone
2020/2021: Mr Maldwyn Lloyd Pope

Saturday, 2 December 2017

Life Peerage for the Former Chief of the Defence Staff

Her Majesty The Queen has granted General Sir John Nicholas Reynolds Houghton GCB CBE the title of Baron Houghton of Richmond, of Richmond in the County of North Yorkshire for the duration of his life under the Life Peerage Act of 1958.

He was nominated for a Life Peerage following his service as Chief of the Defence Staff. Lord Houghton of Richmond will sit in the House of Lords as a Crossbencher.

Tuesday, 28 November 2017

New Vice Lord Lieutenant of Clackmannanshire

Lt Col (Retd) Johnny Stewart, Lord-Lieutenant for Clackmannanshire has appointed the following person to the position of Vice Lord Lieutenant of Clackmannanshire.

Mr John Charles Spruce DL

Monday, 27 November 2017

HRH Prince Henry of Wales KCVO to marry Ms Meghan Markle

Today Clarence House announced the engagement of His Royal Highness Prince Henry of Wales KCVO and Ms Meghan Markle. The wedding will take place in the spring of 2018, the venue is yet to be announced. The couple began their relationship in June 2016.

Ms Markle is a 36 year old American actress and is currently starring in the American television show ‘Suits’, but will likely leave the show in order to take on royal duties. Ms Markle has been married before to Mr Trevor Engelson in 2011 and they divorced in 2013.

The fact that Ms Markle is a divorcee has raised questions regarding a Church of England wedding for Prince Henry and Ms Markle. In 2002 the Church of England’s General Synod voted in favour of allowing divorcee’s to marry within the church at the discretion of the minister who will be officiating the marriage.

The minister officiating is likely to be the Archbishop of Canterbury who has been informed and has given his good wishes to the couple, paving the way for a Church of England wedding for the couple.

The couple have also announced they will be living together in Nottingham Cottage at Kensington Palace.

The Queen and The Duke of Edinburgh are said to be delighted for the couple and wish them every happiness.

The Prince of Wales and The Duchess of Cornwall are thrilled and hope they'll be very happy indeed.

The Duke and Duchess of Cambridge have said that they are very excited for Harry and Meghan.

Ms Markle's parents, Mr Thomas Markle and Doria Ragland have wished the couple ‘a lifetime of happiness’.

The Queen Appoints First Female Black Rod

Her Majesty The Queen has approve the appointment of Miss Sarah Clarke to the offices of Lady Usher of the Black Rod, Secretary to the Lord Great Chamberlain and Serjeant at Arms of the House of Lords. Miss Clarke will take on the role in the New Year, succeeding Lt Gen David Leakey CMG CBE who has been Gentleman Usher of the Black Rod since 2011.

GCVO for His Royal Highness The Duke of Edinburgh

His Royal Highness The Duke of Edinburgh has been appointed Knight Grand Cross of the Royal Victorian Order (GCVO) for his service to Her Majesty The Queen.

Saturday, 25 November 2017

New Privy Councillors of the United Kingdom

Her Majesty the Queen approved the following people members of Her Majesty’s most Honourable Privy Council.

Sir Andrew Moylan
Mr Julian Smith MP
Ms Penelope Mordaunt MP

New Deputy Lieutenants of Clackmannanshire

Lt Col (Retd) Johnny Stewart, Lord-Lieutenant of Clackmannanshire commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of Clackmannanshire.

Mr Hector Nicolson
Mr John Robert MacPherson

New Vice Lord Lieutenant of West Lothian

Moira Niven MBE, Lord-Lieutenant for West Lothian has appointed the following person to the position of Vice Lord Lieutenant of West Lothian.

Mr George Andrew McNeill DL

New Chaplain to Her Majesty the Queen

Her Majesty the Queen has appointed the Reverend Canon David Glover to be a Chaplain to Her Majesty within the Royal Ecclesiastical Household in succession to the Reverend Canon John Byrne.

Friday, 17 November 2017

New Privy Councillors of the United Kingdom

Her Majesty the Queen approved the following people members of Her Majesty’s most Honourable Privy Council.

Colonel Mark Lancaster TD VR MP
Mrs Eleanor Laing MP
The Hon. Nick Hurd MP
Mr Sammy Wilson MP

New Vice Lord Lieutenant of Shropshire

Sir Algernon Heber-Percy KCVO, Lord-Lieutenant for Shropshire has appointed the following person to the position of Vice Lord Lieutenant of Shropshire.

Colonel Mark Cuthbert-Brown CBE DL

New Vice Lord Lieutenant of Argyll and Bute

Patrick L M Stewart MBE, Lord-Lieutenant for Argyll and Bute has appointed the following person to the position of Vice Lord Lieutenant of Argyll and Bute.

Mrs Jane Margaret MacLeod DL