Saturday, 31 December 2016

RVM for Yeoman Warder at Her Majesty’s Royal Palace and Fortress the Tower of London

Mr Philip Henry Wilson has been awarded the Royal Victorian Medal (Silver) for his service as a Yeoman Warder at Her Majesty’s Royal Palace and Fortress the Tower of London.

RVM for Fire Surveillance Officer at Windsor Castle

Mr Gerald Henry Sharp has been awarded the Royal Victorian Medal (Silver) for his service as Fire Surveillance Officer at Windsor Castle.

RVM for Queen’s Postman

Mr Ramon Ricardo Jagdeo has been awarded the Royal Victorian Medal (Silver) for his service as a Postman at Buckingham Palace.

RVM for Former Gentleman of the Choir at Hampton Court Palace

Mr Christopher John Lambert Maddock has been awarded the Royal Victorian Medal (Silver) for his service as a Gentleman of the Choir at Hampton Court Palace.

The Queen adds Bar to RVM

Mr David Arthur Pithers RVM has been awarded a bar to his Royal Victorian Medal in Silver (RVM) for his service as Gatekeeper in Home Park at Windsor.

MVO for Royal Bodyguard

Sergeant Charles Henry Eric Sheppard has been appointed a Member of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO) for his service to Royalty Protection.

MVO for the Clerk to the Lieutenancy of Powys

Mrs Clare Helen Julie Shaw has been appointed a Member of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO) for her service as Clerk to the Lieutenancy of Powys.

MVO for the Deputy Palace Foreman at Buckingham Palace

Mr David James Rough RVM has been appointed a Member of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO) for his service as Deputy Palace Foreman at Buckingham Palace.

MVO for the Former Communications Secretary to The Queen

Mr James Paul Roscoe has been appointed a Member of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO) for his service as Communications Secretary to The Queen.

MVO for the Master Saddler in the Royal Mews

Mrs Frances Roche has been appointed a Member of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO) for her service as Master Saddler in the Royal Mews.

MVO for the Clerk to the Lieutenancy of Kincardineshire

Mr Gordon James Nixon Ritchie has been appointed a Member of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO) for his service as Clerk to the Lieutenancy of Kincardineshire.

MVO for the Assistant Clerk to the Lieutenancy of Wiltshire

Mrs Jean Marjorie Potter has been appointed a Member of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO) for her service as Assistant Clerk to the Lieutenancy of Wiltshire.

MVO for the Former Deputy Communications Secretary to The Duke and Duchess of Cambridge and Prince Henry of Wales

Mr Nicholas Andrew Loughran has been appointed a Member of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO) for his service as Deputy Communications Secretary to The Duke and Duchess of Cambridge and Prince Henry of Wales.

MVO for the Chief Yeoman Warder to Her Majesty’s Tower of London.

Mr Alan John Kingshott has been appointed a Member of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO) for his service as Chief Yeoman Warder to the Yeomen Warders of Her Majesty’s Royal Palace and Fortress the Tower of London.

MVO for Hairdresser to The Queen

Mr John McKay Carmichael has been appointed a Member of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO) for his service as Hairdresser to The Queen.

MVO for Deputy Private Secretary for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs to The Prince of Wales

Mr James Nicholas Geoffrey Bowden CMG OBE has been appointed a Member of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO) for his service as Deputy Private Secretary for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs to The Prince of Wales.

MVO for Former CEO for The Royal Foundation of The Duke and Duchess of Cambridge and Prince Harry.

Mr Nicholas Webster Booth has been appointed a Member of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO) for his service as Chief Executive Officer for The Royal Foundation of The Duke and Duchess of Cambridge and Prince Harry.

LVO for Former Physician to The Queen in Scotland

Professor John Webster has been appointed Lieutenant of the Royal Victorian Order (LVO) for his service as Physician to The Queen in Scotland.

LVO for Secretary in the Lord Chamberlain’s Office

Miss Melissa Sarah Morris MVO has been appointed Lieutenant of the Royal Victorian Order (LVO) for her service as Secretary in the Lord Chamberlain’s Office.

LVO for Assistant to the Master of the Household

Mr Nigel Robert McEvoy MVO RVM has been appointed Lieutenant of the Royal Victorian Order (LVO) for his service as Assistant to the Master of the Household for the Royal Household.

LVO for Payroll Manager to the The Prince of Wales and The Duchess of Cornwall.

Mrs Pamela MacDonald MVO has been appointed Lieutenant of the Royal Victorian Order (LVO) for her service as Payroll Manager in the Household of The Prince of Wales and The Duchess of Cornwall.

LVO for Former Gentleman Usher to The Queen

Lieutenant Colonel Oliver Raven St. John Breakwell MBE has been appointed Lieutenant of the Royal Victorian Order (LVO) for his service as Gentleman Usher to The Queen.

CVO for Lord-Lieutenant of the County and City of Bristol

Mrs Alice Mary Prior MBE, has been appointed Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO) for her service as Lord-Lieutenant of the County and City of Bristol.

CVO for Lord-Lieutenant of Stirling and Falkirk

Mrs Marjory Jane McLachlan, has been appointed Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO) for her service as Lord-Lieutenant of Stirling and Falkirk.

CVO for Former Serjeant Surgeon to the Royal Household

Professor George Hamilton, has been appointed Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO) for his service as Serjeant Surgeon to the Royal Household.

CVO for Deputy Lieutenant and Clerk of Greater London Lieutenancy

Wing Commander Edna Felicity Partridge OBE DL, has been appointed Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO) for her service as Deputy Lieutenant and Clerk of Greater London Lieutenancy.

CVO for Lord-Lieutenant of Ayrshire and Arran

Mr John Lawrence Duncan QPM has been appointed Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO) for his service as Lord-Lieutenant of Ayrshire and Arran.

CVO for Lord-Lieutenant of West Lothian

Mrs Isobel Gunning Brydie MBE has been appointed Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO) for her service as Lord-Lieutenant of West Lothian.

KCVO for Deputy Keeper of the Privy Purse and Deputy Treasurer to The Queen.

Mr Michael John Stevens CVO has been appointed Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO) for his service to Deputy Keeper of the Privy Purse and Deputy Treasurer to The Queen.

KCVO for British Explorer

Dr David Kim Hempleman-Adams LVO OBE DL has been appointed Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO) for his service to The Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Scheme.

DCVO for Lord-Lieutenant of Merseyside

Dame Lorna Elizabeth Fox Muirhead DBE, has been appointed Dame Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (DCVO) for her service as Lord-Lieutenant of Merseyside.

DCVO for the CEO of The Prince’s Trust

Mrs Martina Jane Milburn CBE, has been appointed Dame Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (DCVO) for her service as CEO of The Prince’s Trust.

Friday, 30 December 2016

Six New Companions of Honour

Six new members of the Order of Companions of Honour (CH) have been announced in the New Year’s Honours they are as follows:

Sir Roger Gilbert Bannister CBE for services to Sport.

Sir Richard Charles Hastings Eyre CBE, for services to Drama.

Dame Evelyn Elizabeth Ann Glennie DBE, for services to Music.

Sir Alec John Jeffreys, for services to Medical Research and Society.

The Rt Hon. Baroness Warnock DBE, for services to charity and Children with Special Educational Needs.

The Rt Hon. Baroness Williams of Crosby, for services to political and public life.

New Year’s Honours 2017

The New Year’s honours list has been announced honouring more than a thousand people across the commonwealth realms. Including well known people such as:

CH:

Sir Roger Bannister CBE
Sir Richard Eyre CBE
Dame Evelyn Glennie DBE
Baroness Shirley Williams
Knighthood:

Mr Julian Brazier TD MP
Mr David Crausby MP
Mr Ray Davies CBE
Mr Ken Dodd OBE
Mr Mo Farah CBE
Mr Don McCullin CBE
Mr Andy Murray OBE
Mr Lee Pearson CBE
Mr Mark Rylance
Mr Bryn Terfel CBE
The Rt Hon. Steve Webb

DBE:

Ms Vera Baird QC
Mrs Jessica Ennis-Hill CBE
Dr Katherine Grainger CBE
Mrs Patricia Routledge CBE
Ms Anna Wintour OBE

CBE:

Mr Peter Brookes
Ms Sophie Christiansen OBE
Ms Charlotte Dujardin OBE
Mr Jason Kenny OBE
Mrs Laura Kenny OBE
Mr Sasha Kindred OBE
Mr Tim Reddish OBE
Mrs Angela Rippon OBE
Mr Nick Skelton OBE

OBE:

Miss Nicola Adams MBE
Miss Katie Archibald
Mrs Victoria Beckham
Mr Chris Coleman
Mr Jody Cundy MBE
Miss Naomie Harris
Ms Helen McCrory
Mr Tim Piggott-Smith

MBE:

Mr Michael O'Neill
Mr Adam Peaty
Mr Max Whitlock

Saturday, 24 December 2016

Merry Christmas

I would like to wish you all a Merry Christmas and a Happy and Healthy New Year in 2017.

Wednesday, 21 December 2016

New Privy Councillors of the United Kingdom

Her Majesty the Queen approved the following people members of Her Majesty’s most Honourable Privy Council.

Ms Diane Abbott MP
Mr Richard Benyon MP
Ms Emily Thornberry MP

Sunday, 18 December 2016

New Deputy Lieutenant of Midlothian

Sir Robert Maxwell Clerk Bt OBE, Lord-Lieutenant of the Midlothian has commissioned the following person to become a Deputy Lieutenant of Midlothian.

Mr Ian Gardner

Sunday, 11 December 2016

New Deputy Lieutenant of Dunbartonshire

Rear Admiral Michael Gregory OBE, Lord-Lieutenant of the Dunbartonshire has commissioned the following person to become a Deputy Lieutenant of Dunbartonshire.

Mr Ian Dickson BEM DL LLB

Thursday, 8 December 2016

New Deputy Lieutenants of West Glamorgan

D. Byron Lewis, Lord-Lieutenant of West Glamorgan has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of West Glamorgan.

Mr Kenneth Robert Sawyers
Mr Robert Hywel Parker Williams

New Deputy Lieutenants of Herefordshire

The Countess of Darnley JP, Lord-Lieutenant of Herefordshire has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of Herefordshire.

Ms Tamsin Sczerina Clive
Ms Susan Jennifer Furnival
Mr Patrick Maxwell Philip Wrixon
Colonel Andy Taylor OBE

RVM for Resident Warden at Windsor

Her Majesty the Queen has awarded Mrs Georgina Mary Jean Tindal the Royal Victorian Medal (Silver) for her service as Resident Warden for the Pensioner Accommodation at Windsor.

New Vice Lord Lieutenant of Worcestershire

Lt Col Patrick Holcroft LVO OBE, Lord-Lieutenant for Worcestershire has appointed the following person to the position of Vice Lord Lieutenant of Worcestershire.

The Honourable Lady Morrison DL

Queen Appoints New Lord High Commissioner to the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland

Her Majesty the Queen has appointed Her Royal Highness The Princess Royal KG KT GCVO GCStJ GCL CD to the position of Lord High Commissioner to the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland for 2017.

Princess Anne will be the Queen’s personal representative within the Church of Scotland. As the Lord High Commissioner, Princess Anne will carry out the opening and closing addresses at the General Assembly.

Sunday, 4 December 2016

New Lord Lieutenant for Roxburgh, Ettrick and Lauderdale

His Grace The Duke of Buccleuch and Queensberry KBE FRSE DL has been appointed by the Queen to become Lord Lieutenant for Roxburgh, Ettrick and Lauderdale succeeding Captain The Honourable Gerald Maitland-Carew CVO who retires on the 28th December 2016.

New Lord Lieutenant for the Western Isles

Mr Donald Martin DL has been appointed by the Queen to become Lord Lieutenant for the Western Isles succeeding Mr Alexander Matheson CVO OBE JP who retired on the 16th November 2016.

Wednesday, 30 November 2016

Zara Tindall is expecting her second baby

The Queen’s granddaughter Mrs Zara Tindall MBE and her husband Mr Mike Tindall MBE have announced expecting their second child in the spring of 2017.

Buckingham Palace has said Her Majesty and the rest of the royal family are delighted with the news.

The baby will be Her Majesty the Queen’s and His Royal Highness the Duke of Edinburgh’s sixth great-grandchild.

Wednesday, 23 November 2016

New Deputy Lieutenants of the County of Suffolk

Clare, Countess of Euston, Lord-Lieutenant of Suffolk commissioned the following to become Deputy Lieutenants of the County of Suffolk.

Mrs Claire Hamilton Horsley
Mrs Gulshanbir Kaur Kayembe
Mr Stephen Philip Miles
Mr Mark Pendlington
Ms Kirsten Elisabet Rausing
Mrs Judith Veronica Shallow

New Member of the United Kingdom Privy Council

Her Majesty the Queen approved the following person member of Her Majesty’s most Honourable Privy Council.

The Hon. Sir Launcelot Dinadan James Henderson

Sunday, 20 November 2016

Nominations for High Sheriffs of England and Wales for 2017, 2018 and 2019

On the 12th of November 2016 the following people were nominated as High Sheriff for the Counties of England and Wales for 2017, 2018 and 2019 with the exception of Cornwall, Greater Manchester, Merseyside and Lancashire who are appointed by the Dukes of Cornwall and Lancaster.


England


For the County of Bedfordshire

2017/2018: Mr Vinod Bhagwandas Tailor
2018/2019: Mr Arthur Julian George Polhill
2019/2020: Mrs Cora Meryl Dolling

For the Royal County of Berkshire

2017/2018: Mrs Sarah Patricia Scrope
2018/2019: Mr Graham Eric Barker
2019/2020: Mrs Lucy Violet Zeal

For the County of Buckinghamshire

2017/2018: Mr Peter Bhupatsing Kara
2018/2019: Professor Ruth Sarah Farwell CBE
2019/2020: Mrs Julia Anne Upton

For the County of Cambridgeshire

2017/2018: Mr Richard Francis Antony Pemberton
2018/2019: Dr Andrew Charles Harter
2019/2020: His Honour Neil Alastair McKittrick

For the County of Cheshire

2017/2018: Mrs Sarah Alexandra Mary Callander Beckett
2018/2019: Mrs Alexis Jane Redmond MBE
2019/2020: Mr Mark Steven Mitchell

For the City of Bristol

2017/2018: Mr Anthony Roger Ernest Brown
2018/2019: Mr Roger Gordon Opie
2019/2020: Mr Charles John Calcraft Wyld

For the County of Cumbria

2017/2018: Mr Alistair George Milne Wannop
2018/2019: Mr Simon Frederick Michael Berry
2019/2020: Ms Marcia Elaine Reid Fotheringham

For the County of Derbyshire

2017/2018: Mrs Anne Hazel Hall
2018/2019: Mrs Lucy Belinda Palmer
2019/2020: William Cavendish, Earl of Burlington

For the County of Devon

2017/2018: Mrs Heleen Vanda Mary Willson Lindsay-Fynn
2018/2019: Mrs Grania Tiffany Phillips
2019/2020: Captain Simon Charles Martin LVO OBE RN

For the County of Dorset

2017/2018: Mr Simon John Young MC
2018/2019: Mrs Jacqueline Anne Swift
2019/2020: Mr Philip Henry Warr

For the County of Durham

2017/2018: Mrs Caroline Patricia Peacock
2018/2019: Dr Stephen Michael Cronin
2019/2020: Mr Peter Haswell Candler

For the County of East Riding of Yorkshire

2017/2018: Mrs Gillian Elizabeth Drewry
2018/2019: Mrs Deborah Jane Rosenberg
2019/2020: Mr Martin Charles Sheridan Hall

For the County of East Sussex

2017/2018: Mrs Maureen Jane Chowen
2018/2019: Major General John David Moore-Bick CBE
2019/2020: Mrs Violet Ltubica Hancock

For the County of Essex
2017/2018: Mr Simon Andrew Dalton Hall MBE
2018/2019: Mr Bryan Robert Hardy Burrough
2019/2020: Dr Francis James Archibald Bettley

For the County of Gloucestershire

2017/2018: Lieutenant Colonel Andrew James Tabor
2018/2019: Mr Charles Martell
2019/2020: Mr Robert Charles Grantley Berkeley

For Greater London

2017/2018: Mr William James Furber
2018/2019: Mr Charles Alexander Evan Spicer
2019/2020: Mr Iqbal Wahhab OBE

For the County of Hampshire

2017/2018: The Hon. Mrs Mary Rachel Montagu-Scott
2018/2019: Mr Mark Edward Thistlethwayte
2019/2020: Mrs Catherine Sarah Le May

For the County of Herefordshire

2017/2018: The Reverend Lady Lisvane
2018/2019: Mr Thomas Nathaniel Hone
2019/2020: Mr James Felton Somers Hervey-Bathhurst CBE

For the County of Hertfordshire

2017/2018: Mr William Arthur Hobhouse
2018/2019: Mrs Suzana Rose Harvey
2019/2020: Mrs Sarah Margaret Beazley

For the County of Isle of Wight

2017/2018: Mr Benedict Malcolm Anthony Sebastian Rouse
2018/2019: Dr Nicholas John England
2019/2020: Mr Geoffrey Paul Underwood

For the County of Kent

2017/2018: Mr George Elphinstone Jessel
2018/2019: Mrs Susan Jane Ashton
2019/2020: Mr Paul Jonathan Barrett

For the County of Leicestershire

2017/2018: Mr Timothy Paul Maxted
2018/2019: Mrs Diana Thompson, Branston
2019/2020: Mr Timothy Rowland Hercock

For the County of Lincolnshire

2017/2018: Mr Andrew Simon Clark
2018/2019: Mr Ian Harrup Walter
2019/2020: Mr Robert William Day

For the County of Norfolk
2017/2018: Mr Alfred James Stephen Bagge
2018/2019: Mr Charles Jonathon Watt
2019/2020: Lady Agnew, East Somerton

For the County of Northamptonshire

2017/2018: Mr Rupert Patrick Fordham
2018/2019: Mr James Saunders Watson
2019/2020: Mr Nicholas Antony Norman Stuart Robertson

For the County of Northumberland

2017/2018: Mr John Robert Dickinson
2018/2019: Mr Michael William Orde
2019/2020: The Lady Joicey

For the County of North Yorkshire

2017/2018: Mr Simon Murrough Wrightson
2018/2019: Mr Christopher John Charles Legard
2019/2020: Mrs Linda Lee Fenwick

For the County of Nottinghamshire
2017/2018: Colonel David Rupert Sneath TD
2018/2019: Mr Nicholas Richard Brian Ebbs
2019/2020: His Honour Jonathan James Teare

For the County of Oxfordshire

2017/2018: Miss Jane Elizabeth Cranston
2018/2019: Richard Venables Esq
2019/2020: Lady Jay of Ewelme CBE

For the County of Rutland

2017/2018: Mr Craig Lancelot Mitchell
2018/2019: Mrs Margaret Susan Jarron
2019/2020: Mrs Margaret Allan Miles

For the County of Shropshire

2017/2018: Mr Charles Edward Lillis
2018/2019: Mr Rhoderick Martin Swire
2019/2020: Mr Jeremy John Dixey

For the County of Somerset

2017/2018: Mr Richard Saladin Hickmet
2018/2019: Mr Denis Andrew Southerden Burn
2019/2020: Mr Jonathan Alexander Newton Halliday

For the County of South Yorkshire

2017/2018: Mr David Grey MBE
2018/2019: Mr Stephen Ingram
2019/2020: Mr Barry Reginald Eldred

For the County of Staffordshire

2017/2018: Mr Humphrey David Sneyd Scott-Moncrieff
2018/2019: Mrs Philippa Jane Gee
2019/2020: Mr Ashley Edward Brough

For the County of Suffolk

2017/2018: Mr Geoffrey Thomas Carwardine Probert
2018/2019: Mr George Moubray William Vestey
2019/2020: Mrs Rosalind Thrale Eminson

For the County of Surrey

2017/2018: Mr Robert Stewart Napier CBE
2018/2019: Mr Nicholas James Shore Wood-Dow
2019/2020: Mr William James Glover

For the County of Tyne and Wear

2017/2018: Lieutenant General Robin Vaughan Brims (Rtd) CB CBE DSO
2018/2019: Mr Paul Michael Callaghan CBE
2019/2020: Mrs Catherine Lorna Moran OBE

For the County of Warwickshire

2017/2018: Mark Edward Trehearne Davies
2018/2019: Mrs Clare Anna Insull Sawdon
2019/2020: Simon James Victor Miesegaes

For the County of West Midlands
2017/2018: Mr John Lewis Hudson OBE
2018/2019: Mr Christopher Thomas Loughran
2019/2020: Mr Michael Kuo

For the County of West Sussex
2017/2018: The Lady Emma Lavinia Barnard
2018/2019: Mrs Caroline Nicholls
2019/2020: Mrs Davina Irwin-Clark

For the County of West Yorkshire

2017/2018: Dr Terence George Bramall CBE
2018/2019: Mr Charles Richard Jackson MBE
2019/2020: Mr Paul David Lawrence

For the County of Wiltshire

2017/2018: The Lady Marland
2018/2019: Mrs Nicola Alberry
2019/2020: Mr David Bedingfeld Scott

For the County of Worcestershire

2017/2018: Mr Stephen Alexander Betts
2018/2019: Mr Cassian Blaise Luke Lechmere Roberts
2019/2020: Mr Edward Walter Pope Holloway

Wales

For the County of Clwyd
2017/2018: Mrs Charlotte Henrietta Gaylyn Howard
2018/2019: Lady Hanmer
2019/2020: Mrs Stephanie Lynne Catherall

For the County of Dyfed

2017/2018: Mrs Susan Carol Balsom
2018/2019: Mr Stephen Mansel Davies
2019/2020: Mrs Anne Helena Jane Lewis

For the County of Gwent

2017/2018: Mr John Kevin Lynn Thomas
2018/2019: Mrs Sharon Evelyn Lesley Linnard
2019/2020: Mrs Claire Elizabeth Clancy

For the County of Gwynedd

2017/2018: Professor Sian Hope OBE
2018/2019: Mrs Kathryn Kerena Griffiths Ellis
2019/2020: Mrs Susan Moules Jones

For the County of Mid Glamorgan

2017/2018: Mr David John Davies
2018/2019: Mr Jonathan Hugh Wall
2019/2020: Colonel Wilma Christina Jean Donnelly (Rtd) CBE TD

For the County of Powys
2017/2018: Mrs Susan Elizabeth Thompson
2018/2019: Mr David Rowland Price
2019/2020: Mr David Lloyd Peate

For the County of South Glamorgan

2017/2018: Mr Gilbert Campbell Lloyd
2018/2019: Mr Brian Charles Lakin
2019/2020: Dr Isabel Mary Graham

For the County of West Glamorgan

2017/2018: Mrs Roberta Louise Fleet
2018/2019: Mr Henry Michael Gilbert
2019/2020: Ms Sally Ruth Goldstone

Monday, 14 November 2016

New Deputy Lieutenant of West Yorkshire

Dr Ingrid M Roscoe BA PhD FSA, Lord-Lieutenant of West Yorkshire has commissioned the following person to become a Deputy Lieutenant of West Yorkshire.

Mr Kevin Arthur Sharp

CVO for Captain for Her Majesty’s Helicopter Flight

Mr Nicholas Altham Kidd LVO has been appointed Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO) for his service as Training Captain and Aircraft Captain for Her Majesty’s Helicopter Flight.

Wednesday, 9 November 2016

New Deputy Lieutenants of Shropshire

Sir Algernon Heber-Percy KCVO, Lord-Lieutenant of Shropshire has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of Shropshire.

Major General John Crackett CB TD
Mrs Nicola Marcia Kershaw
Lieutenant Colonel Ian James Sawers
Mr David Stacey
Mrs Jennifer Beatrice Wynn

New Deputy Lieutenant of County Antrim

Joan Christie OBE, Lord-Lieutenant of County Antrim has commissioned the following person to become a Deputy Lieutenant of County Antrim.

Dr Stephen Peter Fitzgerald CBE

New Deputy Lieutenants of Lancashire

The Rt Hon. The Lord Shuttleworth KG KCVO, Lord-Lieutenant of Lancashire has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of Lancashire.

Mr Anthony Attard OBE
Mr Steven Jackson OBE
Dr Janet Lavelle
Mrs Amanda Parker JP
Lt Col Rosemary Stone

New Member of the United Kingdom Privy Council

Her Majesty the Queen approved the following person member of Her Majesty’s most Honourable Privy Council.

Mr Nicolas Gibb MP

Friday, 4 November 2016

Honorary GCB for the President of the Republic of Colombia

Her Majesty the Queen has presented Juan Manuel Santos, President of the Republic of Colombia with an honorary Knight Grand Cross of the Civil Division of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath (GCB).

Tuesday, 1 November 2016

New Vice Lord Lieutenant of South Yorkshire

Andrew J Coombe, Lord-Lieutenant for South Yorkshire has appointed the following person to the position of Vice Lord Lieutenant of South Yorkshire.

Mr John Raymond Holt DL

Monday, 31 October 2016

New Deputy Lieutenants of West Sussex

Susan Pyper, Lord-Lieutenant of West Sussex has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of West Sussex.

The Duchess of Norfolk
Mr John Booth
Mr John Nelson
Ms Denise Patterson
Mr Andrew John Stephenson Clarke
Mrs Hilary Tupper

LVO for the Head of Paper Conservation for the Royal Collection

Mr Alan Donnithorne MVO has been appointed Lieutenant of the Royal Victorian Order (LVO) for his service as the Head of Paper Conservation for the Royal Collection Trust.

Thursday, 27 October 2016

New Privy Councillors of the United Kingdom

Her Majesty the Queen approved the following people members of Her Majesty’s most Honourable Privy Council.

Sir Stephen John Irwin
Mr Ken Macintosh MSP

Life Peerage for Former Chief of Staff to the Prime Minister

The Rt Hon. Edward David Gerard Llewellyn OBE has been granted the title of Baron Llewellyn of Steep, of Steep in the County of Hampshire. Under the Life Peerage Act 1958 and will sit in the House of Lords as a Conservative.

Lord Llewellyn of Steep has been appointed to be Her Majesty’s next Ambassador to France and will take office in November 2016.

Wednesday, 19 October 2016

MVO for Assistant Communications Secretary

Mrs Meryl Walter has been appointed a Member of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO) for her service as Assistant Communications Secretary in the Royal Household.

Life Peerage for Former Permanent Secretary to the Treasury

Sir Nicholas Ian Macpherson GCB has been granted the title of Baron Macphherson of Earl’s Court, of Earl’s Court in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea. Under the Life Peerage Act 1958 and will sit in the House of Lords as a Crossbencher.

Tuesday, 18 October 2016

LVO for the Fire Safety Manager at Windsor Castle

Mr Peter Charles Taylor MVO has been appointed Lieutenant of the Royal Victorian Order (LVO) for his service as Fire Safety Manager at Windsor Castle.

CVO for Former Defence Services Secretary

Lieutenant General Richard Nugee CBE has been appointed Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO) for his service as Defence Services Secretary.

New Vice Lord Lieutenant of Renfrewshire

Guy Clark, Lord-Lieutenant for Renfrewshire has appointed the following person to the position of Vice Lord Lieutenant of Renfrewshire.

Colonel Peter Thomas McCarthy DL

Saturday, 8 October 2016

New Privy Councillors of the United Kingdom

Her Majesty the Queen approved the following people members of Her Majesty’s most Honourable Privy Council.

Sir Oliver Heald QC MP
Mr Brandon Lewis MP
Mr John McDonnell MP
The Honourable Lord Turnbull
Mr James Wolffe QC

Sheriffs of the City of London for 2016/17

On the 28th September 2016, the City of London elected the following to act as Sheriffs of the City of London for 2016/17.

Mr Peter Estlin
Mr William Anthony Bowater Russell

New Deputy Lieutenants of East Riding of Yorkshire

The Hon. Mrs Susan Cunliffe-Lister, Lord-Lieutenant of East Riding of Yorkshire has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of East Riding of Yorkshire.

Mrs Gillian Mary Mellor
Air Commodore Ian Richard William Stewart CBE BSc FRAeS RAF

Friday, 30 September 2016

New Deputy Lieutenants of Essex

The Rt Hon. The Lord Petre KCVO, Lord-Lieutenant of Essex has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of Essex.

Mr Leslie David Dennison
Mrs Rosemary Joyce Padfield
Mr Gerald Vincent Bodenham Thompson

New Deputy Lieutenants of Wiltshire

Sarah Troughton, Lord-Lieutenant of Wiltshire has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of Wiltshire.

The Honourable Richard John Tennant Arundell
Mrs. Helen Judith Birchenough
Dr Philip Anthony Harding
Dr David Peter Hemery CBE

New Aide-de-Camp to the Queen

Her Majesty the Queen has appointed Colonel C. P. Phillips Aide-de-Camp to her household in succession to Colonel D. G. Scott.

Life Peerage for Former Head of the Number 10’s Policy Unit

Ms Hilary Camilla Cavendish has been granted the title of Baroness Cavendish of Little Venice, of Mells in the County of Somerset. Under the Life Peerage Act 1958 and will sit in the House of Lords as a Conservative.

Life Peerage for the Chancellor of the University of Essex

Ms Sharmishta Chakrabarti CBE has been granted the title of Baroness Chakrabarti, of Kennington in the London Borough of Lambeth. Under the Life Peerage Act 1958 and will sit in the House of Lords for the Labour Party.

Life Peerage for Chairman of the Pump House Project

Ms Olivia Caroline Bloomfield has been granted the title of Baroness Bloomfield of Hinton Waldrist, of Hinton Waldrist in the County of Oxfordshire. Under the Life Peerage Act 1958 and will sit in the House of Lords as a Conservative.

Life Peerage for the Leader of Westminster City Council

Ms Philippa Marion Roe has been granted the title of Baroness Couttie, of Downe in the County of Kent. Under the Life Peerage Act 1958 and will sit in the House of Lords as a Conservative.

Life Peerage for Former Director of External Relations at Number 10

Ms Gabrielle Louise Bertin has been granted the title of Baroness Bertin, of Battersea in the London Borough of Wandsworth. Under the Life Peerage Act 1958 and will sit in the House of Lords as a Conservative.

Life Peerage for Former Special Adviser to Theresa Villiers MP

Mr Jonathan Michael Caine has been granted the title of Baron Caine, of Temple Newsam in the City of Leeds. Under the Life Peerage Act 1958 and will sit in the House of Lords as a Conservative.

Friday, 16 September 2016

Life Peerage for MEP for Yorkshire and Humber

Mr Timothy John Robert Kirkhope MEP has been granted the title of Baron Kirkhope of Harrogate, of Harrogate in the County of North Yorkshire. Under the Life Peerage Act 1958 and will sit in the House of Lords as a Conservative.

Life Peerage for Director of the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Mr Mark McInnes CBE has been granted the title of Baron McInnes of Kilwinning, of Kilwinning in the County of Ayrshire. Under the Life Peerage Act 1958 and will sit in the House of Lords as a Conservative.

Life Peerage for Board Member of UK Financial Investments and UK Government Investments

Mr Jitesh Kishorekumar Gadhia has been granted the title of Baron Gadhia, of Northwood in the County of Middlesex. Under the Life Peerage Act 1958 and will sit in the House of Lords as a Conservative.

Life Peerage for Former Treasurer of the Conservative Party

The Hon. Alexander Andrew Macdonell Fraser has been granted the title of Baron Fraser of Corriegarth, of Corriegarth in the County of Inverness. Under the Life Peerage Act 1958 and will sit in the House of Lords as a Conservative.

Life Peerage for Executive Director of the Girls' Schools Association

Ms Charlotte Sarah Emily Vere has been granted the title of Baroness Vere of Norbiton, of Norbiton in the Royal London Borough of Kingston upon Thames. Under the Life Peerage Act 1958 and will sit in the House of Lords as a Conservative.

Life Peerage for Former Head of Operations at Number 10

Ms Elizabeth Grace Sugg CBE has been granted the title of Baroness Sugg, of Coldharbour in the London Borough of Lambeth. Under the Life Peerage Act 1958 and will sit in the House of Lords as a Conservative.

Wednesday, 14 September 2016

New Deputy Lieutenants of Renfrewshire

Guy Clark, Lord-Lieutenant of Renfrewshire has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of Renfrewshire.

Mr Mark Crichton Maitland
Ms Donna McMillan

New Deputy Lieutenants of County Down

David Lindsay, Lord-Lieutenant of County Down has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of County Down.

Mr Peter Campbell Conway
Professor Neil McClure

Friday, 2 September 2016

New Deputy Lieutenants of the County Borough of Belfast

Fionnuala Jay-O’Boyle CBE, Lord-Lieutenant of the County Borough of Belfast has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of the County Borough of Belfast.

Professor Alastair Samuel Adair CBE
Mrs Judith Mary Eve CBE

New Deputy Lieutenants of Somerset

Anne Maw, Lord-Lieutenant of Somerset has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of Somerset.

Mr Colin Irwin John Hamilton Drummond OBE
Mr Timothy William Tripp Mead
Mrs Sarah Hope Mead
Mrs Lucilla Mary Nelson

New Deputy Lieutenants of the Royal County of Berkshire

James Puxley, Lord-Lieutenant of the Royal County of Berkshire has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of the Royal County of Berkshire

Mr Willie Hartley Russell MVO
Mr Christopher Khoo
Mrs Mary Elizabeth Riall
Mrs Felicity Mary Rutland
Mr Kiren Kumar Sharma MBE

New Deputy Lieutenants of Bedfordshire

Helen Nellis, Lord-Lieutenant of Bedfordshire has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of Bedfordshire.

Air Commodore Gordon Moulds CBE
Mr Andrew Wallis MBE
Major John Whatley

Monday, 29 August 2016

New Deputy Lieutenants of Dorset

Angus Campbell, Lord-Lieutenant of Dorset has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of Dorset.

Mrs Jennifer Sheila Coombs
Dr Sibyl Fine King
Vice Admiral Charles Anthony Johnstone-Burt CB OBE

New Deputy Lieutenant of Lanarkshire

Mushtaq Ahmad OBE, Lord-Lieutenant of Lanarkshire has commissioned the following person to become a Deputy Lieutenant of Lanarkshire.

Mr Gavin Whitefield CBE

Wednesday, 24 August 2016

LVO for Royal Protector

Chief Inspector Timothy Andrew Marriott Nash MVO has been appointed Lieutenant of the Royal Victorian Order (LVO) for his service in Royalty Protection.

New Deputy Lieutenants of Warwickshire

Timothy Cox, Lord-Lieutenant of Warwickshire has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of Warwickshire.

Mr Robert Bernard Waley-Cohen
Mr Roger Terence Arthur Medwell
Mr Jeremy Martin Pragnell

Wednesday, 17 August 2016

New Vice Lord Lieutenant of Dumfries

Fiona Armstrong, Lady MacGregor of MacGregor, Lord-Lieutenant for Dumfries has appointed the following person to the position of Vice Lord Lieutenant of Dumfries.

Mr Gordon Bruce Dickie DL

New Deputy Lieutenants of Ayrshire and Arran

John Lawrence Duncan QPM, Lord-Lieutenant of Ayrshire and Arran has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of Ayrshire and Arran.

Mrs Carolyn Winifred Blyth
Mr Robert Nigel Martin MBE
Mr Matthew George Smith OBE JP

New Deputy Lieutenants of Hampshire

Nigel Atkinson, Lord-Lieutenant of Hampshire has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of Hampshire.

Mrs Arabella Birdwood
Professor Cyrus Cooper OBE FMedSci
Mr Tom Floyd

New Deputy Lieutenants of Northamptonshire

David Laing, Lord-Lieutenant of Northamptonshire has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of Northamptonshire.

Mrs Virginia Anne Burnett
Mr James Lowther
Mrs Rachel Elizabeth Mallows MBE
Ms Victoria Jane Miles
Air Vice-Marshal Andrew David White CB

Tuesday, 9 August 2016

New Deputy Lieutenants of Greater London

Kenneth Olisa OBE, Lord-Lieutenant of Greater London has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of Greater London.

Dr Muhammad Abdul Bari MBE
Mr Michael Thomas Brace CBE
Dr David Haylett Easton JP
Dr Sheila Jeanne Gewolb
Mrs Gillian Collins Norton
Mr Justin Packshaw MBE
Mr Babulal Sethia

New Deputy Lieutenants of Angus

Georgiana Osborne, Lord-Lieutenant of Angus has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of Angus.

Mr Norman Atkinson OBE
Mr Hugh Campbell Adamson
Mr Ian Lamb
Mrs Deborah Porter

New Deputy Lieutenants of Cumbria

Claire Theresa Hensman, Lord-Lieutenant of Cumbria has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of Cumbria.

Mr Samuel Rayner
Mrs Gail Inglis MBE JP MA
Mr Christopher Holmes

Wednesday, 3 August 2016

New Deputy Lieutenants of West Glamorgan

D. Byron Lewis, Lord-Lieutenant of West Glamorgan has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of West Glamorgan.

Reverend Lionel Hopkins MBE
Mr Philip Llewellyn Hunkin
Mr Rowland Jones
Mr Stephanos Nicholaus Mastoris

New Vice Lord Lieutenant of Royal County of Berkshire

James Puxley, Lord-Lieutenant for Royal County of Berkshire has appointed the following person to the position of Vice Lord Lieutenant of Royal County of Berkshire.

Mr Jeffrey Branch JP DL MA

New Deputy Lieutenant of Argyll & Bute

Patrick L M Stewart MBE, Lord-Lieutenant of Argyll & Bute has commissioned the following person to become a Deputy Lieutenant of Argyll & Bute.

The Very Reverend Andrew Christopher Swift BTh (Oxon) BEng (Edin) MSc (Aberdeen)

Monday, 25 July 2016

New Privy Councillors of the United Kingdom

Her Majesty the Queen approved the following people members of Her Majesty’s most Honourable Privy Council.

Ms Karen Bradley MP
The Rt Hon. Baroness Evans of Bowes Park
Mr Boris Johnson MP
Mrs Andrea Leadsom MP

Friday, 22 July 2016

MVO for Mr Henry John Goulding

Mr Henry John Goulding has been appointed a Member of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO) for his service on the Sandringham Estate and within the Duchy of Lancaster.

CVO for Director of Property Projects within the Royal Household

Mr Graham Paul Sharpe LVO has been appointed Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO) for his service as Director of Property Projects within the Royal Household.

MVO for Queen’s Gurkha Officer

Captain (QGO) Muktiprasad Gurung of The Royal Gurkha Rifles has been appointed Member of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO) for his service as Queen’s Gurkha Officer.

MVO for Queen’s Gurkha Officer

Captain (QGO) Buddhibahadur Bhandari of the Queen’s Gurkha Engineers has been appointed Member of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO) for his service as Queen’s Gurkha Officer.

Thursday, 21 July 2016

New Deputy Lieutenant of Fife

Robert Balfour, Lord-Lieutenant of Fife has commissioned the following person to become a Deputy Lieutenant of Fife.

Colonel James Anderson Beggs Kinloch TD

Wednesday, 20 July 2016

New Deputy Lieutenant of County Armagh

The Earl of Caledon KCVO, Lord-Lieutenant of County Armagh has commissioned the following person to become a Deputy Lieutenant of County Armagh.

Mr Simon Thomas Alexander Dougan

Wednesday, 13 July 2016

Her Majesty the Queen Appoints New UK Prime Minster

Mr David Cameron MP has tendered his resignation as Prime Minster to Her Majesty the Queen after the announcement that Mrs Theresa May MP has become new Leader of the Conservative party.

Mrs Theresa May MP became the Leader of the Conservative party following David Cameron’s resignation from that role and subsequently won an election within the party to be its new leader.

Her Majesty Queen has asked the new Leader of the Conservative party Mrs Theresa May MP to form a new government because her party commands a majority in the House of Commons.

Mrs May and has accepted The Queens offer and has been appointed Prime Minster of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and by virtue of that office has become First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service.

New Privy Councillors of the United Kingdom

Her Majesty the Queen approved the following people members of Her Majesty’s most Honourable Privy Council.

Ms Arlene Foster MLA
Ms Ruth Davidson MSP
Mr David Gauke MP
Mr Ed Vaizey MP

New Member of the United Kingdom Privy Council

Her Majesty the Queen approved the following person member of Her Majesty’s most Honourable Privy Council.

The Honourable Lord Glennie

Friday, 8 July 2016

New Aide-de-Camp to the Queen

Her Majesty the Queen has appointed Air Vice-Marshal R. Paterson CB OBE Aide-de-Camp to her household.

Saturday, 18 June 2016

KCVO for Major General Commanding the Household Division

Major General Edward Alexander Smyth-Osbourne CBE has been appointed Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO) by Her Majesty The Queen, for his service as Major General Commanding the Household Division.

His appointment follows the announcement that he has relinquished the role after three years.

New Deputy Lieutenant of County Antrim

Joan Christie OBE, Lord-Lieutenant of County Antrim has commissioned the following person to become a Deputy Lieutenant of County Antrim.

Mr John Wallace Dickson Pinkerton

New Deputy Lieutenants of East Sussex

Peter John Field, Lord-Lieutenant of East Sussex has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of East Sussex.

Mrs Veronica Hamilton-Deeley
Mr Anthony Thomas Lamb
Mrs Juliet Anne Smith JP

New Deputy Lieutenants of West Yorkshire

Dr Ingrid M Roscoe BA PhD FSA, Lord-Lieutenant of West Yorkshire has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of West Yorkshire.

Mr Edmund John Seward Anderson
Mr Mohammed Aslam MBE
Miss Hannah Cockroft MBE
Mr Tim Cole JP
The Hon Mrs (Charles) Dent

Friday, 17 June 2016

New Vice Lord Lieutenant of Staffordshire

Ian Dudson CBE CStJ, Lord-Lieutenant for Staffordshire has appointed the following person to the position of Vice Lord Lieutenant of Staffordshire.

Mr Graham Harold Stow CBE DL

New Deputy Lieutenant of Kent

Viscount De L’Isle MBE, Lord-Lieutenant of Kent has commissioned the following person to become a Deputy Lieutenant of Kent.

Air Marshal Christopher Nickols CB CBE MA FRAeS

New Lord Lieutenant for South Glamorgan

Mrs Morfudd Ann Meredith has been appointed by the Queen to become Lord Lieutenant for South Glamorgan succeeding Dr Peter Beck CVO who retires on the 4th July 2016.

Saturday, 11 June 2016

RVM (Gold) for The Queen’s Page

Mr Paul Kevin Whybrew LVO RVM has been awarded the Royal Victorian Medal in Gold (RVM) for his service as Her Majesty’s Page.

MVO for Royal Bodyguard

Inspector Colin William Childs has been appointed a Member of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO) for his service to Royalty Protection.

MVO for Deputy Comptroller to the Household of The Duke and Duchess of Gloucester

Miss Jill Revans has been appointed a Member of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO) for her service as Deputy Comptroller to the Household of The Duke and Duchess of Gloucester.

MVO for Royal Bodyguard

Sergeant Gavin Nicholas Salisbury has been appointed a Member of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO) for his service to Royalty Protection.

MVO for Deputy Clerk to the Lieutenancy of Tyne and Wear

Mrs Linda Elder-Atterton has been appointed a Member of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO) for her service as Deputy Clerk to the Lieutenancy of Tyne and Wear.

MVO for Clerk to the Lieutenancy of Clackmannanshire

Mr William Brooks Jarvis has been appointed a Member of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO) for his service as a Deputy Lieutenant and Clerk to the Lieutenancy of Clackmannanshire.

LVO for Former Lieutenancy Officer for Oxfordshire

Miss Mavis Gillian Shepheard MVO has been appointed Lieutenant of the Royal Victorian Order (LVO) for her service as Lieutenancy Officer for the County of Oxfordshire.

LVO for Private Secretary to The Duke of Cambridge

Mr Miguel Nunes Head has been appointed Lieutenant of the Royal Victorian Order (LVO) for his service as Private Secretary to The Duke of Cambridge.

LVO for BBC Royal Liaison Officer

Mr Graham Kenneth Ellis has been appointed Lieutenant of the Royal Victorian Order (LVO) for his service as Royal Liaison Officer at the BBC.

HRH Duchess of Cornwall appointed to the Privy Council

On the 9th June, Her Majesty the Queen approved that Her Royal Highness The Duchess of Cornwall GCVO become a member of Her Majesty’s most Honourable Privy Council.

HRH Duke of Cambridge appointed to the Privy Council

On the 9th June, Her Majesty the Queen approved that His Royal Highness The Duke of Cambridge KG KT become a member of Her Majesty’s most Honourable Privy Council.

CVO for Lord Lieutenant of Roxburgh, Ettrick and Lauderdale

Captain The Hon. Gerald Edward Ian Maitland-Carew has been appointed Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO) for his service as Lord Lieutenant of Roxburgh, Ettrick and Lauderdale, In the Queen’s Birthday Honours.

CVO for Former Senior Archivist at the Royal Archives

Miss Pamela Margaret Clark LVO has been appointed Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO) for her service as Senior Archivist at the Royal Archives.

CVO for Assistant Private Secretary to Her Majesty The Queen

Miss Samantha Helen Cohen LVO has been appointed Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO) for her service as Assistant Private Secretary to Her Majesty The Queen.

CVO for Royal Solicitor in Scotland

Mr Robert Bruce Wood has been appointed Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO) for his service as Solicitor to the Queen in Scotland.

CVO for Lord Lieutenant of South Glamorgan

Dr Peter Beck has been appointed Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO) for his service as Lord Lieutenant of South Glamorgan, In the Queen’s Birthday Honours.

CVO for Royal Bodyguard

Colonel George Robin Straton Broke LVO has been appointed Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO) for his service as the Former Lieutenant of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms.

CVO for Former Coroner to the Queen

Mr Michael John Clement Burgess OBE has been appointed Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO) for his service as Coroner of The Queen’s Household.

KCVO for Lord Lieutenant of Essex

Lord Petre has been appointed Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO) for his service as Lord Lieutenant of Essex, In the Queen’s Birthday Honours.

Friday, 10 June 2016

Three New Companions of Honour

Three new members of the Order of Companions of Honour (CH) have been announced in the Queen’s Birthday Honours they are as follows:

The Rt Hon. Baroness Amos For services to the United Nations and emergency relief.
The Rt Hon. Lord Smith of Kelvin KT For public service particularly in Scotland.
Dame Vera Margaret Lynn DBE For services to Entertainment and Charity.

Queen’s Birthday Honours 2016

The Queen’s Birthday honours list has been announced honouring more than a thousand people across the commonwealth realms. Including well known people such as

Dame Vera Lynn DBE – CH

Mr Michael Craig-Martin – Knighthood 
Mr Jeffrey Donaldson MP – Knighthood
Mr Rod Stewart CBE – Knighthood
Mr Desmond Swayne TD MP – Knighthood

Major (Retd) Timothy Peake – CMG 

Ms Penelope Wilton – DBE

Mr Alastair Cook – CBE
Mr Richard Reed – CBE
Mr Alan Shearer – CBE
Ms Janet Street-Porter – CBE
Mr Eben Upton – CBE

Ms Alison Balsom – OBE
Mr Brian Blessed – OBE
Mr Stuart Broad – OBE
Mr Alex Chesterman – OBE
Mr Declan Donnelly – OBE
Ms Sonia Friedman – OBE
Mr Anthony McPartlin – OBE
Mr Jamie Murray – OBE
Mr Adil Ray – OBE
Mr Leon Smith – OBE
Ms Ruby Turner – OBE 

Ms Emma Hayes – MBE
Mr Nigel Owens – MBE
Ms Melanie Reid – MBE
Ms Haley Turner – MBE
Ms Martine Wiltshire – MBE

Sunday, 29 May 2016

New Deputy Lieutenants of County Fermanagh

The Viscount Brookeborough, Lord-Lieutenant of County Fermanagh has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of County Fermanagh.

The Earl of Erne
Mr Ernest Fisher
Dr John Graham
Mr Hamish Logan
Mr Anthony Rasdale

Saturday, 28 May 2016

New Vice Lord Lieutenant of Gwent

Brigadier Robert Aitken CBE, Lord-Lieutenant for Gwent has appointed the following person to the position of Vice Lord Lieutenant of Gwent.

Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Tuggey DL

Wednesday, 18 May 2016

Two New Members of the Order of the Garter

Her Majesty the Queen has appointed two new members of the The Most Noble Order of the Garter (KG/LG) they are as follows:

Sir David Brewer CMG CVO JP
Lord Shuttleworth KCVO

Friday, 6 May 2016

New Deputy Lieutenants of Merseyside

Dame Lorna E. F. Muirhead DBE, Lord-Lieutenant of Merseyside has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of Merseyside.

Mrs Paige Lewis Earlam
Mr Nigel S Lanceley
His Honour John Houghton Roberts
Mr David Steer QC
Professor Nigel Weatherill

Sunday, 1 May 2016

New Privy Councillors of the United Kingdom

Her Majesty the Queen approved the following people members of Her Majesty’s most Honourable Privy Council.

Sir Keith Lindblom QC
Sir David Richards QC

New Deputy Lieutenant of Caithness

Miss Margaret Dunnett, Lord-Lieutenant of Caithness has commissioned the following person to become a Deputy Lieutenant of Caithness.

Mrs Evelyn Mary Bremner

Monday, 25 April 2016

The Sunday Times Rich List 2016

Yesterday the Sunday Times rich list was released. I have made one of my own that lists all the Royalty, Princes and Princess, Dukes, Marquesses, Earls, Viscounts, Barons and Baronesses, Baronets, Dames, Knights and Ladys within the Sunday Times rich list for 2016.

  1. The Duke of Westminster £9350m
  2. Sir David and Sir Frederick Barclay £7000m
  3. The Earl of Cadogan and Family £5700m
  4. Sir James Dyson and Family £5000m
  5. Sir Richard Branson and Family £4520m
  6. Baroness Howard de Walden and Family £3630m
  7. Lord Bamford and Family £3500m
  8. Sir Philip and Lady Green £3220m
  9. Sir Henry Keswick and Family £2975m
  10. Sir Anwar Pervez and Family £2800m
  11. Sir Stelios Haji-Ioannou and Family 2590m
  12. Sir Michael Moritz and Harriet Heyman £1950m
  13. Viscount Portman and Family £1890m
  14. Sheikh Hamad bin Jassim Al Thani £1600m 
  15. Robert Miller and Princess Marie-Chantal and Family £1580m
  16. Douglas and Dame Mary Perkins and Family £1550m
  17. Sir Ian Wood and Family £1440m
  18. Lady Ballyedmond and Family £1400m
  19. Lord Ashcroft £1340m
  20. Sir Charles Dunstone £1300m
  21. Sir Michael Hintze £1280m
  22. Lord Grantchester and the Moores Family £1200m
  23. Sir Nadhmi Auchi £1175m
  24. Lord Kirkham and Family £1150m
  25. Sir Cameron Mackintosh £1150m
  26. Lord Sugar £1150m
  27. Sir Arnold Clark and Family £1025m
  28. Sir Terry Matthews £1012m
  29. Viscount Rothermere £1000m
  30. Sir Brian Souter and Ann Gloag £1000m
  31. Sir Roger and Peter de Haan £900m
  32. The Duke of Devonshire £870m
  33. The Earl of Iveagh and the Guinness Family £854m
  34. Sir Donald Gordon and Family £850m
  35. Lord Laidlaw £790m
  36. Sir Ken Morrison and Family £770m
  37. Sir Paul McCartney and Nancy Shevell £760m
  38. Prince Jonathan and Princess Gesine Doria Pamphilj £750m
  39. Lord Paul and Family £740m
  40. Sir Chis Hohn £720m
  41. Lord Lloyd Webber £715m
  42. The Duke of Bedford £685m
  43. Lord Vestey and Family £672m
  44. Lord Rothschild £650m
  45. Sir Evelyn and Lady de Rothschild £650m
  46. The Duke of Sutherland £580m
  47. Sir David McMurtry £560m
  48. Sir Jack Petchey £550m
  49. Sir Peter Rigby £550m
  50. Lord Sainsbury and Family £550m
  51. Lord Edmiston £540m
  52. Sir Tom Hunter £540m
  53. Sir Ronald Hobson £470m
  54. Sir Lindsay Owen-Jones £467m
  55. Sir David Samworth and Family £465m
  56. Sir Douglas Mayers £435m
  57. Lord Alliance and Family £432m
  58. Sir David Gosling £432m
  59. Sir Martin Sorrell £395m
  60. Sir Michael Bibby and Family £370m
  61. Sir Peter Ogden £370m
  62. The Duke of Northumberland £365m
  63. Sir Martyn Arbib and Family £350m
  64. Her Majesty The Queen £340m
  65. Sir Michael and Dermot Smurfit and Family £339m
  66. The Marquess of Salisbury £330m
  67. Sir Rocco Forte and Olga Polizzi and Family £320m
  68. Sir John and Peter Beckwith £302m
  69. Sir Harry Djanoghy and Family £300m
  70. Lord Heseltine and Family £300m
  71. Lord Palumbo £300m
  72. Sir Paul Ruddock £300m
  73. Lord Iliffe and Family £290m
  74. Zac and Lady Annabel Goldsmith and Family £281m
  75. Sir Elton John £280m
  76. Lord and Apurv Bagri £270m
  77. Sir Paul and Lady Smith £250m
  78. Sir Angus Grossart and Family 243m
  79. Viscount Cowdray and the Pearson Family £240m
  80. Lord Haughey and Family £240m
  81. Sir Mick Jagger £235m
  82. Sir Stanley and Peter Thomas £235m
  83. Sir Donald Cohen and Sharon Harel £220m
  84. The Marquess of Bath £210m
  85. Sir Michael Marshall and Family £210m
  86. The Duke of Buccleuch £207m
  87. Sir Peter Harrison £205m
  88. Lord Alli £201m
  89. Dame Janet de Botton £200m
  90. Lord Glenbonbrook £200m
  91. The Duke of Marlborough £183m
  92. Sir John Ritblat £180m
  93. Sir Euan Anstruther-Gough-Calthorpe Bt £175m
  94. Sir John MacTaggart £175m
  95. Sir Philip Naylor-Leyland Bt £175m
  96. Sir Chris Evans £170m
  97. Lord Foster £170m
  98. Sir Mike Uren £170m
  99. Sir Peter Vardy £170m
  100. Sir Colin Giltrap £168m
  101. Lord Verjee £165m
  102. Sir Richard Sutton £164m
  103. Sir Martin Laing £160m
  104. Sir Keith Mills £160m
  105. Sir Tom Jones £155m
  106. Sir Robert Ogden £154m
  107. Sir Jonathan Ive £152m
  108. Sir Clive Cowdary £150m
  109. Lord Fink £150m
  110. Sir Peter Michael £150m
  111. Sir Tim Rice £150m
  112. The Duke of Beaufort £146m
  113. The Earl of Pembroke £145m
  114. Lord Archer £142m
  115. The Duke of Rutland £140m
  116. Lord Farmer £140m
  117. Lord and Charles Saatchri £140m
  118. Lady Nina Bracewell-Smith £135m
  119. Dame Natalie Massenet £135m
  120. Sir Rod Aldridge £130m
  121. Sir Henry Angest £130m
  122. Sir Tom Farmer £130m
  123. Sir Anish Kapoor £130m
  124. Sir George Meyrick £125m
  125. Sir Alan Parker £125m
  126. The Duke of Roxburghe £125m
  127. Earl Spencer £125m
  128. The Marquees of Bute £122m
  129. The Earl of Rosebery £120m
  130. The Earl of Stockton and the Macmillan Family £120m
  131. Lord Harris £110m
  132. The Marquess of Northampton £110m
  133. The Duke of Richmond and Gordon £110m
  134. Sir Simon Robertson £110m
  135. Sir Ray Tindle £110m
  136. Lord Lupton £105m

Saturday, 23 April 2016

New Deputy Lieutenants of Norfolk

Richard Jewson JP, Lord-Lieutenant of Norfolk has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of Norfolk.

Colonel James Athill
Mr Louis Baugh
The Marquess of Cholmondeley KCVO
His Honour Philip Curl
Mrs Anna Dugdale
Mrs Sara Foster

Wednesday, 20 April 2016

Queen Revokes Former Mayor of Scunthorpe’s MBE

Her Majesty The Queen has decreed that the following person shall have their Honour cancelled, annulled and their name shall be erased from the Register of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire.

Mr Jawaid Mohammed Ishaq to be stripped of an MBE awarded on 17th June 2000 after being convicted of five counts of fraud, three counts of theft, and one count of perverting the course of justice and has been sentenced to three and a half years in Prison.

New Deputy Lieutenants of County Durham

Sue Snowdon, Lord-Lieutenant of County Durham has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of County Durham.

Major (Retired) Christopher Lawton MBE
Mr Simon Still
Mr Roger Kelly OBE
Mr Mark White
Mr Peter Bowes

New Deputy Lieutenants of Cambridgeshire

Sir Hugh Duberly KCVO CBE, Lord-Lieutenant of Cambridgeshire has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of Cambridgeshire.

Lady de Ramsey
The Rt Hon Lord Lansley CBE
Mrs Belinda Sutton

Thursday, 14 April 2016

New Deputy Lieutenants of Nottinghamshire

Sir John Peace, Lord-Lieutenant of Nottinghamshire has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of Nottinghamshire.

Mr Michael John Burrows
Dame Elizabeth Fradd DBE
Mr Mark Peter Goldby
Ms Susan Mary Gorham
Mr Mohinder ‘Peter’ Singh Johal
Mr Edwin Maxwell MBE
His Honour Judge Michael George Thomas Stokes QC
Mr Robin Keith Wilson

Thursday, 7 April 2016

New Deputy Lieutenants of Greater Manchester

Warren Smith, Lord-Lieutenant of Greater Manchester has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of Greater Manchester.

Mr Stephen Michael Lowe FCIB
Mr David McGovern

New Deputy Lieutenant of Kincardineshire

Carol Kinghorn, Lord-Lieutenant of Kincardineshire has commissioned the following person to become a Deputy Lieutenant of Kincardineshire.

Mr Henry Boswell Irvine-Fortescue

Saturday, 2 April 2016

Honorary GCVO for Outgoing Commonwealth Secretary-General

His Excellency Mr Kamalesh Sharma has been appointed Honorary Knight Grand Cross of the Royal Victorian Order (GCVO) for his service as Commonwealth Secretary-General.

Queen Appoints New Page of Honour

Her Majesty the Queen has appointed Thomas Hallé as her Page of Honour in succession to Hugo Bertie.

New Chaplain to Her Majesty the Queen

Her Majesty the Queen has appointed the Reverend Canon John Taylor to be a Chaplain to Her Majesty within the Royal Ecclesiastical Household in succession to the Reverend Canon Richard Cooper.

New Vice Lord Lieutenant of Northumberland

The Duchess of Northumberland, Lord-Lieutenant for Northumberland has appointed the following person to the position of Vice Lord Lieutenant of Northumberland.

Mrs Jennifer Bryony Gibson DL

New Deputy Lieutenants of Greater London

Kenneth Olisa OBE, Lord-Lieutenant of Greater London has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of Greater London.

Dr Tariq Abbasi MBE
Dr Mustafa Abu-Lisan
Sir William Atkinson
Commander John Herriman RNR
Mr Michael Messinger LVO QPM
Mrs Bushra Nasir CBE
Dame Catherine Fiona Woolf DBE

New Deputy Lieutenants of Hertfordshire

The Countess of Verulam, Lord-Lieutenant of Hertfordshire has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of Hertfordshire.

Mrs Marion Denise Brown MBE
Mr Ian William Pigott
Dame Joyce Evelyn Plotnikoff DBE
Dr Amjad Hussain Shah
Mr Richard Woolfson
Mr Akhtar Zaman

Thursday, 31 March 2016

New Member of the United Kingdom Privy Council

Her Majesty the Queen approved the following person member of Her Majesty’s most Honourable Privy Council.

Mr Alun Cairns MP

Wednesday, 30 March 2016

New Deputy Lieutenant of Devon

David Fursdon, Lord-Lieutenant of Devon has commissioned the following person to become a Deputy Lieutenant of Devon.

Mrs Mary King MBE

New Deputy Lieutenant of County Borough of Belfast

Fionnuala Jay-O’Boyle CBE, Lord-Lieutenant of County Borough of Belfast has commissioned the following person to become a Deputy Lieutenant of County Borough of Belfast.

Mrs Michele Marken OBE

Wednesday, 23 March 2016

High Sheriffs of England and Wales for 2016/17

The following people have been appointed High Sheriff for the Counties of England and Wales for 2016/2017 with the exception of Cornwall, Greater Manchester, Merseyside and Lancashire who are appointed by the Dukes of Cornwall and Lancaster.

England

For the County of Bedfordshire
2016/2017: Mr Charles Edward Samuel Whitbread

For the Royal County of Berkshire
2016/2017: Mrs Victoria Jane Fishburn

For the County of Buckinghamshire
2016/2017: The Honourable Mrs Camilla Rose Soames

For the County of Cambridgeshire
2016/2017: Sir Thomas David Guy Arculus

For the County of Cheshire
2016/2017: Mrs Kathrine Helen Cowell OBE

For the City of Bristol
2016/2017: Ms Helen Mary Wilde

For the County of Cumbria
2016/2017: The Reverend (Group Captain) Thomas Richard Lee (RAF rtd)

For the County of Derbyshire
2016/2017: Mrs Elizabeth Jane Fothergill CBE

For the County of Devon
2016/2017: Mrs Angela Mary Gilbert

For the County of Dorset
2016/2017: Sir Robert Philip Nathaniel Williams Bt

For the County of Durham
2016/2017: Mr Gerard Charles Joseph Salvin

For the County of East Riding of Yorkshire
2016/2017: Mr Thomas Gordon Martin

For the County of East Sussex
2016/2017: Mr Michael Jabez Foster

For the County of Essex
2016/2017: Mrs Lorna Jane Rolfe

For the County of Gloucestershire
2016/2017: The Right Honourable The Countess Bathurst

For Greater London
2016/2017: Sir Nigel Knowles

For the County of Hampshire
2016/2017: Mr Thomas Henry Floyd

For the County of Herefordshire
2016/2017: Mr William James Jackson

For the County of Hertfordshire
2016/2017: Mr Stelio Haralambos Stefanou OBE

For the County of Isle of Wight
2016/2017: Mr Robin Vandeleur Courage MBE

For the County of Kent
2016/2017: Mrs Kathrin Fiona Smallwood

For the County of Leicestershire
2016/2017: Mr Surinder Sharma

For the County of Lincolnshire
2016/2017: Mrs Jill Gabriel Anne Mary Hughes

For the County of Norfolk
2016/2017: Major General Sir William George Cubitt KCVO CBE

For the County of Northamptonshire
2016/2017: Mrs Caroline Cordelia Brocklehurst

For the County of Northumberland
2016/2017: Mr William Browne-Swinburne

For the County of North Yorkshire
2016/2017: Mr John Wilson Furness

For the County of Nottinghamshire
2016/2017: Mrs Judith Lynn Naake

For the County of Oxfordshire
2016/2017: Mrs Sarah Jane Taylor

For the County of Rutland
2016/2017: Dr Sarah Haddon Furness

For the County of Shropshire
2016/2017: Mrs Christine Mary Holmes

For the County of Somerset
2016/2017: Mr Edward Bayntun-Coward

For the County of South Yorkshire
2016/2017: Dr Julie MacDonald

For the County of Staffordshire
2016/2017: Colonel David Lennox Leigh TD

For the County of Suffolk
2016/2017: Mr William Bruce Kendall

For the County of Surrey
2016/2017: Mr Richard Gordon Whittington

For the County of Tyne and Wear
2016/2017: Mr John Dennis Mowbray OBE

For the County of Warwickshire
2016/2017: Mr Richard Markham D’Aguilar Samuda

For the County of West Midlands
2016/2017: Dr Keith Bradshaw

For the County of West Sussex
2016/2017: Mr David Mark Spofforth OBE

For the County of West Yorkshire
2016/2017: Mr Christopher John Brown

For the County of Wiltshire
2016/2017: Mr David Kim Hempleman-Adams LVO OBE

For the County of Worcestershire
2016/2017: Sir Nicholas Anthony Hungerford Lechmere Bt

Wales

For the County of Clwyd
2016/2017: Mr James Peter O’Toole

For the County of Dyfed
2016/2017: Professor Medwin Hughes

For the County of Gwent
2016/2017: Mr Anthony John Clay

For the County of Gwynedd
2016/2017: Mr Peter Harlech Jones

For the County of Mid Glamorgan
2016/2017: Mr Gwynfryn John George

For the County of Powys
2016/2017: Mrs Ann Tudor

For the County of South Glamorgan
2016/2017: Professor John David Williams OBE

For the County of West Glamorgan
2016/2017: Professor Donna May Mead OBE

Saturday, 19 March 2016

High Sheriffs for 2016/17 in the Duchy of Lancaster

Her Majesty the Queen acting in her capacity as Duke of Lancaster has appointed the following people to the position of High Sheriff within the Duchy of Lancaster.

Duchy of Lancaster

For the County of Lancashire
2016/2017: Mr John Morris Barnett MBE DL

For the County of Greater Manchester
2016/2017: Lady Joy Smith DL

For the County of Merseyside
2016/2017: Mr James Christopher Meredith Davies OBE DL

New Constable of the Tower of London

Her Majesty the Queen has appointed General Sir Nicholas Houghton GCB CBE ADC (Gen) to the office of Constable of the Tower of London in succession to General the Lord Dannatt GCB CBE MC DL who retires on the 31st July 2016.

New Member of the United Kingdom Privy Council

Her Majesty the Queen approved the following person member of Her Majesty’s most Honourable Privy Council.

Sir Nicholas Hamblen

Saturday, 12 March 2016

High Sheriff for 2016/17 in the Duchy of Cornwall

The Prince of Wales in his position as Duke of Cornwall has appointed the following High Sheriff within the Duchy of Cornwall.

Duchy of Cornwall

For the County of Cornwall
2016/2017: Mrs Jane Margaret Hartley

New Deputy Lieutenants of East Lothian

Major Michael Williams MBE, Lord-Lieutenant of East Lothian has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of East Lothian.

Ms Pauline Jaffray BEM
Mr Roderick M Urquhart

New Deputy Lieutenants of South Yorkshire

Andrew Coombe, Lord-Lieutenant of South Yorkshire has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of South Yorkshire.

The Very Reverend Peter Edward Bradley
Mr John Steven Cowling
Colonel George Kilburn MBE
Miss Stella McHugh
Mrs Janet Wheatley

New Deputy Lieutenants of Perth and Kinross

Brigadier Melville Jameson CBE, Lord-Lieutenant of Perth and Kinross has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of Perth and Kinross.

Ms Susan Jardine Paterson
Ms Alexandra Cairncross
Mr George Fleming

New Deputy Lieutenants of Herefordshire

The Countess of Darnley JP, Lord-Lieutenant of Herefordshire has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of Herefordshire.

Mr William Desmond Lindesay
Mrs Karen Schuldt Usher

New Vice Lord Lieutenant of Kirkcudbright

Sir Walter Hugh Malcolm Ross GCVO OBE, Lord-Lieutenant for Kirkcudbright has appointed the following person to the position of Vice Lord Lieutenant of Kirkcudbright.

Alexander P McCulloch DL

Monday, 7 March 2016

Life Peerage for Managing Director of Waitrose

Mr Mark Ian Price CVO has been granted the title of Baron Price, of Sturminster Newton in the County of Dorset. Under the Life Peerage Act 1958 and will sit in the House of Lords as a Conservative.

Sunday, 6 March 2016

Prime Minister of Belize appointed to the Privy Council

Her Majesty the Queen approved the following person member of Her Majesty’s most Honourable Privy Council.

Mr Dean Barrow

LVO for Queen’s Locksmith

David George Clark MVO has been appointed Lieutenant of the Royal Victorian Order (LVO) for his service as Locksmith and Fitter to the Royal Household.

New Vice Lord Lieutenant of Wiltshire

Sarah Troughton, Lord-Lieutenant for Wiltshire has appointed the following person to the position of Vice Lord Lieutenant of Wiltshire.

Lieutenant-General Sir Roderick Alexander Cordy-Simpson KBE CB DL

New Deputy Lieutenants of Oxfordshire

Tim Stevenson OBE, Lord-Lieutenant of Oxfordshire has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of Oxfordshire.

Sir Anthony Baldry
Colonel (Retd.) Neil Sutherland OBE
Mr Richard Venables

Thursday, 3 March 2016

Baby Boy for Crown Princess of Sweden

Crown Princess Victoria gave birth to a baby boy on the Wednesday 2 March at 08:28 pm at Karolinska Hospital in Stockholm. Her husband Prince Daniel was at the birth.

King Carl XVI Gustaf announced to the Swedish cabinet that Crown Princess Victoria and her husband Prince Daniel have named their Son Oscar Carl Olof.

The baby prince will be styled His Royal Highness Prince Oscar Carl Olof of Sweden. King Carl XVI Gustaf has given his grandson the title Duke of Skåne. Prince Oscar is third in line to the Swedish throne.

Tuesday, 1 March 2016

MVO for Queen’s Surveyor

Mr Terence Joseph Lynch has been appointed a Member of the Royal Victorian Order (MVO) for his service as Operations Surveyor for the London Palaces.

Wednesday, 24 February 2016

New Chaplain to Her Majesty the Queen

Her Majesty the Queen has appointed the Reverend Dr Emma Ineson to be a Chaplain to Her Majesty within the Royal Ecclesiastical Household.

New Chaplain to Her Majesty the Queen

Her Majesty the Queen has appointed the Reverend Rupert Charkham to be a Chaplain to Her Majesty within the Royal Ecclesiastical Household.

Wednesday, 17 February 2016

New Vice Lord Lieutenant of Surrey

Michael More-Molyneux, Lord-Lieutenant for Surrey has appointed the following person to the position of Vice Lord Lieutenant of Surrey.

Mr C.W. Biddell DL

Saturday, 13 February 2016

New Deputy Lieutenants of the County Borough of Londonderry

Dr Angela Garvey, Lord-Lieutenant of the County Borough of Londonderry has commissioned the following people to become Deputy Lieutenants of the County Borough of Londonderry.

Mrs Helen Quigley
Dr Lucinda Watt
</